Sunday, July 27, 2008



Yeah not a bad film, kind of lost in the shuffle between all the other 'Superhero' type films out there. A pretty good idea, with a lazy, drunken guy with super powers who causes more damage then anything, which is rather amusing in the opening. As it goes along he saves the life of a guy who is in PR and he wants Hancock to change his ways ect... of course it gets more complicated and saying anything else will probably ruin the film. Will Smith is pretty good as Hancock, role tailor made for him really, and Jason Batemen is pretty good as well, the weakest link is Charlize Theron who had a decent role but I felt like she just dialled this one in. The first half of the film is really good, really entertaining, but the revelation and third act I think bring it down, it almost felt like they didn't know where to go with it, so they went in the way that I felt was safe. I would have liked to have seen something a bit different, considering how good the first half is. Not a bad way to pass 90mins, some of the scenes were pretty cool on the big screen as well.

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

Selling The Drama

Man there was a time in my life when I used to worship the band LIVE, Throwing Copper was one of the very first CD's I actually bought. I haven't really listened to them for quite some time, and just getting back into their early stuff I've realised how bloody awesome and amazing it is! SING IT LOUD MAN!

A WWE Rant

Yeah so since I got Foxtel I've gotten back into the wrestling, not quite to the extent that I used to be lol but yeah...

It has its good moments and it sure has its crap moments (GAB was pretty shitty overall), but still entertaining.

But one thing which has really been bugging me is the lack of actual wrestling. Raw and Smackdown are just diluted with so much talking, and a lot of it is quite boring.

Bring on the matches please! There are so many under-used talents, people you never see. Some of the storylines are actually quite boring.

I can't stand this never ending JBL/Cena feud, END IT ALREADY! And please, JBL is sooo fucking annoying and shit, why is he in the World Heavyweight Title picture? Get away JBL, I really do not want to see him!

I actually am loving that the under-dog in CM Punk is the Champ, and I do like this feud brewing between Punk/Batista/Kane. It should stay like that for Summerslam, I so do not want JBL and Cena involved, yet I do not want to see them feuding either. But there is not a whole lot for them is there.

I like seeing the young guys, Cody Rhodes and Ted DiBiasi are both two young talented guys and they both have good mic skills and so far have shown some talent in the ring. I want to see them really wrestle and have matches. I want to see the old school boys in Lawler and Hacksaw take them on in a real match, something longer than 5 minutes. Please, give us that!

And seriously stop holding off, give Raw a GM, it is shit without one.

So over this whole Edge/Vickie thing, move on please! I read Smackdown spoilers and there is so much I want to say but that will wait until after I have seen it.


(Post from July 21st)

Well, wanna know what brutal is? Being in bad pain (usual for me lol) and being soo bloody tired, taking some pain pills, which do nothing, hop into bed and then end up getting a total of 30mins sleep the entire night! And during those precious 30mins of sleep have a terrible nightmare! Bah that was a very brutal night! Don't wanna sound like a whinger lol but dayum, had such a crap week and crap few days with my back being the way it is, and then that lol bloody hell, Sure sucks to be Marcey!

A few quick film reviews...


So pretty much since I heard Edward Norton was apart of this film and Tim Roth I'd had moist panties! Two of my favourites together, in a comic book film, couldn't get much better than that! I have to say, this film delivered for me, I quite enjoyed it. Edward Norton quite suited the role, Tim Roth was the stand out, I just loved him, he was and to quote his character Mr. Orange in Res Dogs "Super Cool". I can't help but wonder how this would have been if the cut was different, and the things Norton had put into the script had made it into the final product. I eagarly await the uncut version on DVD, bring it on!


As a kid I used to like this film, now having re-watched it as an adult and well after TDK, it is really and truly quite awful. Val Kilmer doesn't suit the role, Nicole Kidman is so out of place. Jim Carrey and Tommy Lee-Jones obviously have fun in their 1 dimensional roles, and Chris O'Donnell isn't bad. This is far too campy and silly, you can't take it seriously at all. While Burton's film were comical and campy, they had a certain appeal to them, but this just goes over the top and in a bad way. And yes it only got worse with Batman & Robin...


This was alright, it had a few laughs. Its hard for you to like Dennis (Simon Pegg) after what he does to his pregnant fiancee (Thandie Newton) on their wedding day. But you do eventually warm up to his character and enjoy the ride he's on. Stand out would definitely be Dylan Moran, who lets face it, bloody rules. Not a bad way to pass 90mins, if you are a fan of the actors involved. Funnily enough David Schwimmer (Ross from Friends) actually directed this, and doesn't do too bad.

Thursday, July 17, 2008

why so serious


After what, like 3 years of waiting, last night I finally saw The Dark Knight, thank whoever got this film to Australia a day early! Brilliant! Oh and thanks to Super Dan for providing some good company for the film hehe

Anyway! This lived up to all my expectations and more, it was soo much better then I ever had expected! This film was bloody epic! It was the real world comic book film, Batman was given the treatment he truly deserves.Could the casting have been any better? Bale is Batman/Wayne, so perfect, he really is! Michael Caine as Alfred rules, their chemistry together is utterly excellent. I'm glad they recast Katie Holmes, I can't stand her. Maggie is a strong actress and she held her own, I'm glad they chose her. Gary Oldman really put on a good show as Gordon, we got more of him here and Gary Oldman is never a let down (Even in the shittiest film, he can come up smelling like roses). I must say in a small role I loved Nestor Carbonell as the Mayor, but perhaps I am biased because some day he will father my children!

The real stand-outs though would be Aaron Eckhart as Harvey Dent and the late Heath Ledger as the Joker. Their characters were done so bloody well, so much to them! There is no way any other actors could have done what they did. Dent's transformation is truly tragic and heart breaking, Eckhart just managed to do all the right things to send that across. And Ledger, whoa...when I first heard of his casting, I thought, no way can he be the Joker. But he really became something else, a true villain. That Joker that be made and became is something I've never seen before, he played everything so perfectly, everything was spot on. His last complete performance by far for me was truly his best. Heath was a great actor, and here he out did himself.

The story is so dark too, the events that happen, are dark! It is a dark film, it is a crime film! I have to say I quite enjoyed Eric Roberts too, as part of the mob. See Batman has made a difference in Gotham, and basically it's time to get back at him. There are those who want to save the city (Batman, Dent, Gordon) and then theres the one who wants to see it burn (the Joker). Everything was done in such a way, the scope of it all, epic is really the only word I can use to describe it. I probably can't really add much more to what has already been said about this film. But I must point out there are certain scenes which are beyond fantastic, such as the opening! I loved it! Watch out for the Jokers magic trick, I jumped out of my seat when I saw it!

Of course this film does have its lighter moments, and some rather funny scenes too. Expertly written!